Perelman v. Estate of Perelman
[…] In re Wulff's Estate, 24 Pa. D. 410 (Pa.Orph.1915). If a formal caveat is not filed within ten days after the filing of the petition for probate, the register proceeds to admit the will to probate. See 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 906. The probate of a will by the Register of Wills constitutes a judicial decree. Mangold v. Neuman, 371 Pa. 496, 501, 91 A.2d 904, 905 (1952). The Register’s decision on objections to the petition may be appealed to the Orphans’ Court, which conducts a de novo proceeding. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 776 (2011). Where a jury trial is not granted, the Orphans’ Court “shall hear the testimony de novo unless all parties appearing in the proceeding agree that the case be heard on the testimony taken before the register.” Id.

Here, Pennsylvania was the first state to exercise jurisdiction.