Therefore, the Taxing Units are required to prove fraud by Kinder Morgan only to bring the Taxing Units “within the ambit of” the Tax Code. See Beck & Masten, 830 S.W.2d at 295. As we have said, the Taxing Units concede that they do not have an independent cause of action for common law fraud against Kinder Morgan and that their only viable remedies are under Sections 25.21 and 43.01 of the Tax Code. Section 25.21 provides that, “[i]f the chief appraiser discovers that real property was omitted from an appraisal in any one of the five preceding years . . ., he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.” 3 TAX § 25.21(a).