I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The trial court concluded that, because a quorum was not physically present and discussing Board business at any giv*121en time on either June 15 or November 16, the Board did not hold a “meeting,” as that term is defined in the Act, on either occasion. Based on this finding, the trial court dismissed Slagle’s claims against the Board members and Superintendent Thompson. Slagle appeals the trial court’s judgment of dismissal.
II. Procedure in the Trial Court Under the Open Meetings Act and this Court’s Standard of Review
Section 36-25A-9, Ala.Code 1975, of the Act explains the procedure to be followed in an action alleging a violation of the Act. Subsection (a) provides that “[ejnforcement of this chapter may be sought by civil action brought in the county where the governmental body’s primary office is located by ... any Alabama citizen” and that “[a] preliminary hearing on the complaint filed shall be held no later than 10 business days after the date of the filing of the defendant or defendants’ initial response to the complaint....”