I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] “2. Occasions when a quorum of a governmental body gathers, in person or by electronic communication, with state or federal officials for the purpose of reporting or obtaining information or seeking support for issues of importance to the governmental body.”
Section 36-25A-2 defines the term “deliberation” as follows:
“(1) Deliberation. An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately following the discussion or at a later time.”
Finally, the term “quorum” is defined in § 36-25A-2(12) as “a majority of the voting members of a governmental body.” It is undisputed that the Board consists of seven members; thus, a gathering of four members of the Board constitutes a quorum of the Board.