Vizzi v. Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government
[…] Vogt v. Board of Levee Commissioners of the Orleans Levee District, 95-1187 (La.App. 4 Cir.9/4/96), 680 So.2d 149. Further, courts may not extend statutes to situations, which the legislature never intended to be covered thereby. Schackai v. Louisiana Board of Massage Therapy, 99-1957 (La.App. 1 Cir.9/22/00), 767 So.2d 955.

Counsel for Dr. Vizzi argued because the arrest occurred before Sam arrived at the hospital, the Parish is required to shoulder financial responsibility for the ar-restee’s care. I do not agree. The plain wording of La.R.S. 15:304 clearly provides that the Parish is only responsible for expenses that are “incurred ... by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes.” The legislature did not intend to hold governmental entities financially responsible for situations they did not cause or that did not occur during the confinement of an arrestee or prisoner.

Dr. Vizzi cites Southwest Louisiana Hospital Association v.