Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Blue and Mr. Grider/TFA is applicable in this case. In light of this argument, TFA asserts that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and was required to grant its motion to stay proceedings pending arbitration. However, Obey urges that the trial |5court correctly ruled that the underlying cause of the breach of fiduciary suit arose outside of the TFA client agreement.
Certainly, arbitration agreements are favored under both federal and state law. See 9 U.S.C. § 2; La.R.S. 9:4201. In Louisiana, La.R.S. 9:4201 provides that:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.