for the Court:
[…] Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 307, 815, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)).
¶ 7. Hence, the underlying question is whether any rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Bell was guilty of burglarizing the dwelling in question. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23(1) (Supp.2012) governs burglary and states:
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.
In sum, the elements of burglary of a dwelling are: “(1) the unlawful breaking and entering of a dwelling; and (2) the intent to commit some crime when entry is attained.” Kirkwood v. State, 52 So.3d 1184, 1187 (¶ 12) (Miss.2011) (citations omitted).