O'Meara v. State
[…] On appeal, O’Meara argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the aggravated battery charge. “A trial court’s ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed de novo.... ” State v. Konegen, 18 So.3d 697, 698 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted).

O’Meara was convicted of aggravated battery under section 784.045(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), which states:

A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.2

In State v. Williams, 10 So.3d 1172, 1175 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) the Third District determined that the use of a firearm as a bludgeon in a battery constitutes aggravated battery.