Smith v. State
[…] The limit on the admissibility of relevant dissimilar fact evidence is that the State is not permitted to “make the evidence of other crimes the feature of the trial or to introduce the evidence solely for the purpose of showing bad character or propensity, ... and such evidence, even if relevant, should not be admitted if its probative value is substantially outweighed by undue prejudice.” Smith v. State, 866 So.2d 51, 61 (Fla.2004); see also § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2006) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”).

Here, the State charged Smith with first-degree murder and argued that he was guilty under a felony-murder theory and a premeditation theory.