McPherson v. Bittner
[…] The appellant has appealed again, claiming that appellate attorney’s fees are not authorized in paternity actions, a claim which we rejected in the prior appeal.

Appellant maintains that our holding in Gilbertson v. Boggs, 743 So.2d 123, 128-29 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999), precludes an award of appellate attorney’s fees in a paternity action, and that a manifest injustice has occurred. While Gilbertson held that section 742.025, Florida Statutes, does not permit an award of appellate attorney’s fees in a paternity action, I believe the case was wrongly decided, and I would recede from it.

Section 742.045 provides for the award of attorney’s fees in paternity proceedings:

The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings.

The Legislature enacted this section in 1991. Ch. 91-246, § 7, Laws of Fla.