McPherson v. Bittner
[…] This would be consistent with other statutes which provide for attorney’s fees but do not specifically mention appellate fees. For instance, although section 57.105, permitting the assessment of attorney’s fees where the claims are frivolous, does not mention appeals, the supreme court applied the statute to appellate proceedings. See Whitten v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 410 So.2d 501, 505-06 (Fla.1982).1 Moreover, section 59.46, Florida Statutes, provides that, “[i]n the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute ... providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal.” Although section 742.045 is not a prevailing party attorney’s fees statute, the legislative directive is clear that the Legislature intends to include attorney’s fees on appeal within statutes permitting the assessment of attorney’s fees, unless it specifically expresses a contrary intent.