Home at Last Adoption Agency, Inc. v. V.M.
[…] After discussion with the parties, the trial court stated that the child would remain with the prospective adoptive parents in Massachusetts, but they would be required to bring the child to Florida for visitation with Appellee every other Saturday. The visitation would be supervised by the “Eckerd Program.” The court further expressed its desire not to place the child in foster care or involve the Department of Children and Families.

Appellee filed a motion for rehearing in which he argued that the court’s adjudication of the child as dependent was improper. In support, Appellee cited section 63.089(5), Florida Statutes (2010),1 which provides:

If the court does not find by clear and convincing evidence that parental rights of a parent should be terminated pending adoption, the court must dismiss the petition and that parent’s parental rights that were the subject of such petition shall remain in full force under the law. The order must include written findings in support of the dismissal, including findings as to the criteria in subsection (4) if rejecting a claim of abandonment .... [T]he court must enter an order based on written findings providing for the placement of the minor.... Further proceedings, if any, regarding the minor must be brought in a separate custody action under chapter 61, a dependency action under chapter 39, or a paternity action under chapter 742.

At the hearing on Appellee’s motion, counsel for the Adoption Agency informed the trial court that since the conclusion of the trial six months earlier, Appellee had neither provided child support nor visited the child.