This provision shall be construed to deny to any court the right to extend the time for pleading defenses, and no continuance shall be granted by any court to any defendant except for legal grounds set forth in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.”
. 11-1235 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/8/12), 98 So.3d 407.
. La. R.S. 47:337.64 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Any taxpayer who has received a notice of assessment for sales and use taxes from any collector or taxing authority and whose remedy is to make a payment under protest may in lieu thereof comply with the alternative provisions of this Section, rather than making a payment under protest.
B. If the taxpayer files suit in any state court of competent jurisdiction contesting the assessment within the time provided by law and satisfies the alternative remedies provided for in Subsection C of this Section, no collection action shall be taken in connection with the assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties, which are the subject of the taxpayer’s suit; however, the collector shall be permitted to file a recon-ventional demand against the taxpayer in such suit.
C.(l)(a) The taxpayer may file with the court a rule to set bond or other security, which shall be set for hearing within thirty days of the filing of the rule to set bond or other security and shall attach to the petition evidence of the taxpayer's ability to post bond or other security.
[[Image here]]
(4) If the taxpayer timely files the suit referred to herein, no collection action shall be taken in connection with the assessment of taxes, interest, and penalties, which are the subject of the taxpayer’s suit, unless the taxpayer fails to post bond or other security or make the payment under protest required by the court; however, the collector shall be permitted to file a reconventional demand against the taxpayer in such suit.
[[Image here]]
. Because the issues raised in the Companies' other assignments of error are not necessary to our resolution of this matter, we pretermit their discussion.