Gill v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95(2) (Rev.2006). He was sentenced to serve twenty years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections (MDOC). Gill filed a post-trial motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). The motion was denied.

ANALYSIS

1. The circuit court properly denied Gill’s motion for a JNOV.

¶ 10. In his post-trial motion, Gill argued that the State failed to prove that he was in a position of trust or authority over D.G., as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(2) (Rev.2006). Section 97-3-95(2) provides:

A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.

¶ 11. Gill cites to this Court’s decision in Campbell v. State, 125 So.3d 58 (Miss.Ct.App.2012), where this Court reversed and rendered the conviction of David Campbell after finding that the State failed to prove that Campbell occupied a position of trust or authority as defined by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-5-23(2) (Rev.2006). On August 1, 2013, the supreme court reversed the judgment of this Court and reinstated the judgment of conviction. Campbell v. State, 125 So.3d 46 (Miss.2013). The supreme court found that there was sufficient evidence to establish Campbell was in a position of trust or authority. Id. at 51 (¶ 9). Campbell does not support Gill’s position.

¶ 12. “[A] motion for a JNOV challenged the legal sufficiency of the evidence.” Wells v. State, 57 So.3d 40, 45 (¶ 10) (Miss.Ct.App.2011) (citing Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005)).