A review of La. R.S. 13:1381.7 demonstrates that the legislature did not expressly state whether the statute should have retrospective or prospective application. Thus, the second inquiry requires classification of the enactment as substantive, procedural, or interpretative.
17Applying the principles pronounced in Ardoin, we find that La. R.S. 13:1381.7 is interpretive of the statutes mandating payment by the City to the State’s employees and officers of the Clerk of Court and should be given retrospective application.
First, La. R.S. 13:1371.2(B) provides in pertinent part:
The clerk of the Criminal District Court for the parish of Orleans shall appoint, with the approval of the judges of the court, such deputy clerks as are necessary to properly conduct the business of his office and of the court.
Secondly, La. R.S. 13:1372 establishes the duties of the City to fund the Clerk’s Office pertaining to the salaries of deputy *767clerks. Specifically, La. R.S. 13:1372 states:
A. The salaries of the deputy clerks of the criminal district court shall be as follows:
Chief Clerk (Administrative Assistant), seven hundred and ten to nine hundred five dollars a month; Property Clerk (Deputy Court Clerk IV), five hundred and fifty-six to seven hundred and ten dollars a month; Deputy Clerk II, three hundred fifty-eight to four hundred fifty-eight a month; and Deputy Clerk I a minimum three hundred ten dollars to three hundred ninety-five dollars a month. These salaries shall be paid by the city of New Orleans.
B. The salaries of the deputy clerks of the criminal district court paid in accordance with the provisions of Subsection A hereof may be increased in accordance with the salary ranges established in the official pay plan for the city of New Orleans as adopted and approved by the city council. The salaries, as so increased shall be paid by the city of New Orleans.
(emphasis added).
Based on this Court’s review of the foregoing statutes at issue, we find La. R.S. 13:1371.2 establishes the Clerk of Court’s substantive right, with the approval of the judges of Criminal District Court, to appoint deputy clerks as necessary to conduct business of the Clerk’s Office and Criminal |sDistrict Court. Likewise, La. R.S. 13:1372 establishes the City’s duty to pay the salaries of the deputy clerks appointed by the Clerk of Court.