| STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] We find no merit to defendant’s argument that prejudicial comments by the trial court denied defendant a fair trial.
. We address the redundant claims of excessive sentence asserted in counsel's brief and defendant's supplemental pro se brief as one assignment of error.
. At trial, Sgt. Billiot testified that Det. She-pak was unavailable to testify due to the fact that he was injured on duty.
. La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides in pertinent part, "[t]he failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.”
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 521 provides that pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days of arraignment or whatever date is set by the court for the filing of the pretrial motions.