| STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Defendant points out that Det. Shepak testified, at the trial court hearing on the motion to suppress that the FEMA letter was found on the ground next to, rather than inside, the truck. At trial, however, Det. Duzac testified that he found the FEMA letter on the front seat of the truck. The detectives did not testify at either the motion hearing or the trial that they had obtained a search warrant for the truck.
A defendant who claims that evidence in his case was illegally obtained must comply with the procedures governing a motion to suppress. La.C.Cr.P. art. 703 provides that a “defendant adversely affected may move to suppress any evidence for use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was unconstitutionally obtained.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 703(A). Subsection (C) further provides,