| STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] R.S. 14:(27)30.1. Upon a first conviction for this crime, the relevant sentencing statute provides, “If the offense so attempted is punishable by death or life imprisonment, he shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than | nten nor more than fifty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.” La. *780R.S. 14:27(D)(l)(a). Having been adjudicated as a fourth felony offender, however, defendant’s sentence must conform to the statutory provisions of the Habitual Offender Law.
For a fourth felony offender, La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4) provides:
If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then'
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life; or
(b) If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or of any other crime punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
The three prior felony convictions charged in defendant’s multiple offender bill include: (1) one conviction for the violation of La. R.S. 40:967(C), possession of cocaine, punishable by no more than five years; (2) one conviction for the violation of La.