for the Court:
[…] Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person ... shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.
Purnell pled guilty to the crime of sexual battery. Particularly, Purnell pled guilty to sexual battery pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(l)(a) (Rev.2006), which is reflected in his plea petition. Section 97-3-95(l)(a) states: “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with .... [ajnother person without his or her consent....” The penalty for sexual battery is set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-101(1) (Rev.2006), which states, in pertinent part: