for the Court:
[…] Purnell’s judgment of conviction was entered on June 2, 2008; therefore, the deadline for filing a PCR motion was June 2, 2011. Purnell filed his PCR motion on August 7, 2012. Therefore, Purnell’s PCR motion is time-barred. The procedural bar notwithstanding, we will address the remaining issues that Pur-nell raises in his brief to this Court.
¶ 7. Purnell claims that his guilty plea was defective because he was indicted for forcible rape but pled guilty to sexual battery “without additional actions by the *952grand jury.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2006) provides:
On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
A lesser included offense requires that the elements of the greater offense contain the elements of the lesser offense. Green v. State, 884 So.2d 733, 737 (¶ 11) (Miss.2004).