Heyat v. Rahnemaei
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-150. To that end, a trial court is required to consider awarding joint custody in every case involving a child’s custody, but a trial court must award that form of custody that is in the best interest of the child. § 30-3-152; see also Cleveland v. Cleveland, 18 So.3d 950, 952-53 (Ala. Civ. App.2009). Pursuant to § 30-3-152(a), a trial court should consider the following factors when determining whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child:

“(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the parents on joint custody.
“(2) The past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.
“(3) The ability of the parents to encourage the sharing of love, affection, and contact between the child and the other parent.
“(4) Any history of or potential for child abuse, spouse abuse, or kidnapping.