for the Court:
[…] Williams v. State, 879 So.2d 1126, 1128 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2004) (quoting Graham v. State, 812 So.2d 1150, 1153 (¶ 9) (Miss.Ct.App.2002)). Accordingly, there is sufficient evidence to support Sims’s statutory-rape conviction.
B. Sexual Battery
¶ 15. As with his statutory-rape argument, Sims insists that because there is no physical evidence and a lack of corroborating witnesses, the evidence is insufficient to support his sexual-battery conviction. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(l)(c) (Rev.2006) defines sexual battery as an act where a person “engages in sexual penetration with ... [a] child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age, if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child[.]” The definition of sexual penetration includes the insertion of one person’s penis into another’s anus. See Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-97(a) (Rev.2006). As stated, Sara was fourteen years old at the time of the incident, while Sims was twenty-six years old.