for the Court:
[…] Sims further argues that Jared’s testimony regarding the December incident is not reliable because it is inconsistent with Jared’s statement to the police and because Jared’s vantage point of the incident was “not ideal.”
A. Statutory Rape
¶ 13. Sims claims that because there is no physical evidence that the October incident occurred, his statutory-rape conviction is based on insufficient evidence. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65(l)(a) (Supp.2013) states:
The crime of statutory rape is committed when [a]ny person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i)[i]s at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age; (ii)[i]s thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and (iii)[i]s not the person’s spouse.
Sara, who was not Sims’s wife, was fourteen years of age, and Sims was twenty-six years of age at the time of the October incident.
¶ 14. Sara’s testimony alone is sufficient to support Sims’s statutory-rape conviction.