for the Court:
[…] Additionally, Sims’s claim that Jared’s vantage point of the incident was not ideal is of no matter here because not only was Sara’s testimony alone sufficient evidence of the incident, Jared’s testimony corroborated Sara’s testimony. Therefore, we find that the jury had sufficient evidence to convict Sims of gratification of lust.
D. Kidnapping
¶ 18. Sims’s kidnapping conviction arises from the October incident. Sara testified that Sims held her in the house against her will before he raped her. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-53 (Supp.2013) states:
Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will, or without lawful authority shall forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any vulnerable person as defined in [Mississippi Code Annotated] Section 43-47-5 [ (Supp. 2013) ] or any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict.
Although Sims denied that the October incident occurred, Sara testified that on the day of the incident, when she tried to leave the home after realizing that no one was inside, Sims locked the door, grabbed her by her arm, and told her that she was not going anywhere.