Bedwell v. Rucks
[…] Appellees argue that their fraudulent transfer claim accrued in Okeechobee County, since their damages at issue in the underlying malpractice claim happened there. We reject that argument because proof of damages in the underlying “claim” is not an element of a Fraudulent Transfer Act claim. See Friedman v. Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 863 So.2d 189, 192 (Fla.2003). The Fraudulent Transfer Act only requires that a creditor’s claim arise before the alleged transfer. § 726.106(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“A transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made.”). A “claim” under the Fraudulent Transfer Act “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” § 726.102(3), Fla. Stat.