Bynes v. State
[…] In Hearns, the court held that battery on a law enforcement officer did not fall within the “catchall” provision because the offense could be committed by a mere intentional touching. 961 So.2d at 218-19. The court explained that such a reading would lead to outrageous results, such that a mere touching would constitute a forcible felony which was incomparable to the other more serious types of felonies expressly enumerated in the statute — such as murder, sexual battery, and home invasion robbery. Id. at 219.

Appellant was convicted of aggravated fleeing and eluding pursuant to section 316.1935(3), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides in relevant part:

Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle with siren and lights activated, and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding drives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits a felony of the second degree.

Id. While this offense often poses a great risk of physical harm to others, we conclude that this offense can be committed without the use of physical force or violence against an individual.