Facts and Procedural Background
[…] La. C.C. art. 113. The trial court is afforded much discretion in determining an award of interim spousal support, and such a finding will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion. Jones v. Jones, 38,790 (La.App.2d Cir.6/25/04), 877 So.2d 1061, citing Bagwell v. Bagwell, 35,728 (La.App.2d Cir.3/08/02), 812 So.2d 854; McDermott v. McDermott, 32,014 (La.App.2d Cir.6/16/99), 741 So.2d 186; see also Gremillion v. Gremillion, 39,588 (La.App.2d Cir.4/06/05), 900 So.2d 262.
Regarding the determination of the amount of a final periodic spousal support award, La. C.C. art. 112(B) provides:
The court shall consider all relevant factors in determining the amount and du*942ration of final support. Those factors may include:
(1) The income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.
(2) The financial obligations of the parties.
(3) The earning capacity of the parties.
(4) The effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity.
112(5) The time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment.
(6) The health and age of the parties.
(7) The duration of the marriage.
(8) The tax consequences to either or both parties.
The basic tests for the amount of spousal support are the needs of the claimant spouse and the other spouse’s ability to pay. Gremillion, supra.