Dietz v. Dietz
[…] Procedural Defects in the Amended Judgment and Judgment

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2082 provides that an “[ajppeal is the exercise of the right of a party to have a judgment of the trial court revised, modified, set aside, or reversed by an appellate court.” In order to exercise the right to appeal there must be a final judgment. La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083(A). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1841 provides:

A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.

In addition, La.Code Civ. P. art. 1951 provides:

1 rA final judgment may be amended by the trial court at any time, with or without notice, on its own motion or on motion of any party:
(1) To alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not the substance; or