Allain v. Tripple B Holding, LLC
[…] Canal Place 2000, 538 So.2d 569 (La.1989)). The existence (or nonexistence) of a contract is a finding of fact which will not be disturbed unless clearly wrong. Sam Staub Enterp., Inc. v. Chapital, 11-1050 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/14/12), 88 So.3d 690. Similarly, the manifest |4error/clearly wrong standard of review applies when factual findings are relevant to the interpretation of a contract. Clinkscales v. Columns Rehab. & Ret. Ctr., 08-1312 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/1/09), 6 So.3d 1033.

Further, La.Civ.Code art. 1846 requires that, where a contract in excess of five hundred dollars is not reduced to writing, “the contract must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.” A party to a lawsuit may serve as his own credible witness. Tallulah Constr., Inc. v. Ne. La. Delta Cmty. Dev. Corp., 07-1029 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/23/08), 982 So.2d 225. Only general corroboration is required, not independent proof of every detail of his testimony. Id. See also Ransom v.