Cochran v. Safeway Insurance Co.
[…] Though there are two permissible views of the evidence, the trial court’s choice between them cannot be considered manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong, nor is this court allowed to simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. This assignment of error is meritless.

Safeway and Mr. Green’s Fifth Assignment of Error

Finally, Safeway and Mr. Green raise the issue of whether the trial court exceeded its jurisdictional authority. The City Court of Sulphur’s jurisdictional limit is provided for in La. Code Civ.P. art. 4843(E) which provides, in pertinent part: “In ... the City Court of Sulphur, ... the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or value of the property involved, does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.” Having previously determined that the trial court erred in failing to also reduce Ms. Cochran’s award for medical expenses and future pain and suffering by twenty-five percent, Safeway and Mr. Green’s final assignment of error has been rendered moot.

DECREE