Florida State Fire Service Ass'n, IAFF, Local S-20 v. State
[…] This section prohibits not only an explicit denial of the right to collective bargaining, but also an action by a public employer that results in a denial of the right. As the court explained in Hillsbor-ough County Governmental Employees Assoc., Inc. v. Hillsborough County Aviation Authority, 522 So.2d 358, 363 (Fla. 1988), the constitution guarantees public employees the right of “effective” collective bargaining.

The constitutional right created by Article I, section 6 is implemented in Chapter 447, Florida Statutes. Section 447.501(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from:
(a) Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.
*164(c) Refusing to bargain collectively, failing to bargain collectively in good faith, or refusing to sign a final agreement agreed upon with the certified bargaining agent for the public employees in the bargaining unit.

§ 447.501(l)(a) and (c), Fla. Stat. (2010).