Florida State Fire Service Ass'n, IAFF, Local S-20 v. State
[…] Thus, while it is correct to say that the Governor did not directly remove the existing provision regarding the pension benefits in his dealings with the association, that was precisely the result he was advocating in the Legislature. The net effect of the proposal was to shift the issue of pension benefits from the process of negotiating a contract to the process of enacting legislation.

Our conclusion that the last-minute proposal amounted to a denial of the right to collective bargaining is supported not only by a practical assessment of the facts, but also by the applicable statutes. Section 447.309(1), Florida Statutes states that the “bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employers, jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit.” This statute plainly requires that the bargaining be done by the “chief executive officer of the public employer,” in this case the Governor, and not by a third party to whom the process has been delegated.