Pierce v. Pierce
[…] Based on these findings, the judge ruled he could not find that appellee had “freely, knowingly and intelligently entered into the agreement.” We conclude the foregoing findings are not supported by competent substantial evidence, and fall short of the standard for setting aside a mediated settlement agreement.

It is well established that “mediation and settlement of family law disputes is highly favored in Florida law.” Griffith v. Griffith, 860 So.2d 1069, 1073 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003). The Florida Probate Code has embraced this preference in section 733.815, Florida Statutes, which provides that “interested persons may agree among themselves to alter interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled in a written contract executed by them. The personal representative shall abide by the terms of the contract .... ” (Emphasis added.) While much of the decisional law we cite on mediated settlement agreements arises from family law cases, we consider the rules expressed in those opinions to be applicable to a mediated settlement agreement arising in probate proceedings.