ON MOTION TO RECALL MANDATE
[…] ROBERTS, WETHERELL, and MARSTILLER, JJ., concur.. We are aware that the Legislature recently repealed section 35.10 and enacted section 43.43 to authorize the Florida Supreme Court to establish or dispense with terms of court for the district courts of appeal, but those laws do not take effect until January 1, 2014. See ch. 2013-25, Laws of Fla. And, even if the new laws were somehow in effect now, we *263would still not have jurisdiction to recall the mandate and reopen this case because the motion was filed more than 120 days after the mandate was issued. See § 43.44, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("A mandate may not be recalled more than 120 days after it has been issued."); In re Amendments to Fla. Rules of Judicial Admin. and Fla. Rules of App. Pro., 125 So.3d 743 (Fla.2013) (amending Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.340 to conform to section 43.44, Florida Statutes).
. We recognize that Mr.