Gauthier v. Harmony Construction, LLC
[…] Harmony’s original “Remodeling Agreement” with Kevin Lirette and Cherie Gau-thier described activities in the “Scope of Work” section which are clearly within the ambit of a Home Improvement Contract as defined in La. R.S. 37:2150.1(7) and (8). The original contract price was $40,207.06, well below the $75,000.00 threshold which would require a Residential Builder license.

Furthermore, because Harmony had a building construction license, it was exempted by La. R.S. 37:2175.5 from both the registration and residential building contractor license requirements of La. R.S. 37:2175.2.

La. R.S. 37:2167 states, “[n]o person shall work as a residential building contractor, as defined in this Chapter, in this state unless he holds an active license in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” However, Harmony did not violate this prohibition because it did not perform new residential construction such that La. R.S. 37:2150.1(11) would define it as doing the work of a “Residential building contractor.” Rather, as defined in La.