Gauthier v. Harmony Construction, LLC
[…] Within each of these classifications, La. R.S. 37:2156.2 provides subclassifications in which a specialty contractor may obtain a license. Under La. R.S. 37:2156.2, “Residential construction” is the eighteenth specialty subclassification of “Building Construction.” There is no separate “Home Improvement Contractor” specialty subclassi-fication within La. R.S. 37:2156.2. Home Improvement Contractors are governed by Chapter 24, Part II.

La. R.S. 37:2165 establishes the Residential Building Contractors Subcommittee which has the authority to issue licenses. La. R.S. 37:2167(A) states, “[n]o person shall work as a residential building contractor ... unless he holds an active license in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” La. R.S. 37:2150.1(11) defines “Residential Building Contractor” as an entity “who constructs a fixed building or structure for sale for use by another as a residence” or performs home improvement contracting, when the cost of the undertaking exceeds $75,000.00.9