MAW Enterprises L.L.C. v. City of Marksville
[…] (Emphasis added.) Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:2(5) defines a “dealer” in part as “any person who, as a business ... sells [or] offers for sale ... any alcoholic beverage in the state or engages herein in any business transaction relating to any such beverage.” In keeping with the personal nature of the required permits, La.R.S. 26:75(A) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permit.” (Emphasis added.)

Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:76 also carries forward the personal nature of the permit to sell alcoholic beverages.