MAW Enterprises L.L.C. v. City of Marksville
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:71 provides in pertinent part that “before engaging in the ^business of manufacturing, supplying, or dealing in alcoholic beverages, all persons shall obtain *581from the commissioner ... a permit to conduct each separate business ...” (Emphasis added.) A list of the fees to be collected for the issuance of a particular license follows this language in the statutes and this list makes it clear that the applicant must pay a separate fee for the operation of each separate business location. Id.

With regard to the issuance of local permits, La.R.S. 26:74 does not refer to the premises associated with the sale of alcoholic beverages, but instead provides that “[pjarishes and municipalities may require annual permits and fees from dealers holding state permits under this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Louisiana Revised Statutes 26:2(5) defines a “dealer” in part as “any person who, as a business ... sells [or] offers for sale ... any alcoholic beverage in the state or engages herein in any business transaction relating to any such beverage.”