State, 577 So.2d 699 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991) (finding that a baseball-sized rock thrown with such force that when it landed five to ten feet from the victim that it produced a loud boom was a deadly weapon). The evidence adduced below was, therefore, insufficient to establish aggravated assault with a deadly weapon.
The evidence was, however, sufficient to establish that J.P. was guilty of assault. See § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”); D.B.B., 997 So.2d at 486 (concluding that while throwing a bicycle in a manner not likely to cause great bodily injury or death was insufficient to establish assault with a deadly weapon, it was sufficient to establish simple assault); Rogan, 203 So.2d at 25 (similarly confirming that while