CAM Investments, LLC v. Totty
[…] We, therefore, affirm the trial court’s order denying Totty’s motion for attorney fees pursuant to the ALAA.

Totty requests an award of damages and fees pursuant to Rule 38, Ala. RApp. P.1 That request is granted in the amount of $1,000.

APPEAL — AFFIRMED.

CROSS-APPEAL — AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and THOMAS and DONALDSON, JJ., concur. MOORE, J., concurs in the result, without writing.

. Despite the fact that § 12-19-276, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he provisions of [the ALAA] are cumulative and in addition to the damages which may be awarded for a frivolous appeal pursuant to Rule 38, Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure,” Totty does not request an attorney fee on appeal pursuant to the ALAA. Cf. Sam v. Beaird, 685 So.2d 742 (Ala.Civ.App.1996); and Fox v. Murrell, 622 So.2d 386 (Ala.Civ.App.1993).