Peters v. State
[…] Contra Rousseau, 509 So.2d at 283 (reversing where the trial court based an upward departure upon the fact that defendant committed three felonies in a three-week period, since such a consideration is already “factored into the guidelines score sheet”). That Judge McCann considered “numerosity” and “severity” in exercising his discretion is immaterial, since a proper basis for departure existed. See § 921.001(5), Fla. Stat. (1989) (“When multiple reasons exist to support a departure from a guideline sentence, the departure shall be upheld when at least one circumstance or factor justifies the departure regardless of the presence of other circumstances or factors found not to justify departure.”).

Whether the Trial Court Improperly Considered Uncharged Offenses and Offenses Not Before it When it Imposed Sentence