Hamilton v. State
[…] Hamilton v. State

PER CURIAM.

The 82-year-old appellant was convicted of violating section 828.12(2), Florida Statutes (2012), which makes it a third degree felony to “intentionally commitf] an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering.” In Reynolds v. State, 842 So.2d 46, 51 (Fla.2002), the Supreme Court held that this statute “contains a requirement of a general intent to commit an act that is obviously reasonably related to the harm sought to be avoided, rather than a more specific intent.” (emphasis added).