(2) force, violence, assault, or putting in fear was used in the course of the taking;
*938(3) the knife had some value1;
(4) the taking was with the intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the clerk of his right to the knife or any benefit from it or appropriate the knife of the clerk to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled to it.
See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 15.1; § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).
To prove the crime of robbery with a deadly weapon, the State must further prove that, in the course of committing the robbery, the appellant carried a deadly weapon. § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). An act will be deemed “in the course of committing the robbery” if it “occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.” § 812.13(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011).