Sutton v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and the jury found Sutton guilty of grand theft as charged.

A conviction for grand theft requires competent, substantial evidence showing that the defendant stole property valued at $300 or more. § 812.014(2)(c)(l), Fla. Stat. (2010). “Value” is defined as “the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.” § 812.012(10)(a)(l); see Colletti v. State, 74 So.3d 497, 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). Where the value of the stolen property cannot be ascertained, “the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.” § 812.012(10)(b).