Sutton v. State
[…] See Marrero v. State, 71 So.3d 881, 887 (Fla.2011); see also Colletti, 74 So.3d at 499. We therefore reverse Sutton’s grand theft conviction and remand to the trial court for entry of a judgment and sentence for petit theft. See C.N.W. v. State, 670 So.2d 1052, 1053 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996) (reducing grand theft conviction to petit theft where there was no record evidence of the value of the stolen property).

Sutton also argues that the trial court erred in placing him on drug offender probation because burglary and grand theft are not among the enumerated offenses under section 948.20, Florida Statutes (2010). We disagree. Section 948.20 was amended in 2009. See Ch. 2009-64, § 7, at 583-84, Laws of Fla. That version of the statute provided:

*959If it appears to the court upon a hearing that the defendant is a chronic substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a) or (6)(a), or other nonviolent felony if such nonviolent felony is committed on or after July 1, 2009, and notwithstanding s. 921.0024 the defendant’s Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet total sentence points are 52 points or fewer, the court may either adjudge the defendant guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt. In either case, the court may also stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on drug offender probation or into a postadjudi-catory treatment-based drug court program if the defendant otherwise qualifies. As used in this section, the term “nonviolent felony” means a third degree felony violation under chapter 810 or any other felony offense that is not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08.

Sutton was charged in 2011 with the third-degree felony of burglary in violation of section 810.02, Florida Statutes (2010).