Scully v. Shands Teaching Hospital & Clinics, Inc.
[…] See Mullins v. Tompkins, 15 So.3d 798, 800 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).

Scully first contends that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of law because the records sought by Shands are not relevant and are protected from discovery by the psychotherapist-patient privilege. We disagree. Scully placed her medical and psychiatric condition at issue in this case through her disability discrimination claim and her request for emotional distress damages. Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that the records were discoverable. See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2012) (excepting from the psychotherapist-patient privilege “communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim”); cf. Poston v. Wiggins, 112 So.3d 783, 786 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (quashing portion of order allowing discovery of defendant’s post-accident medical records because the defendant was not seeking affirmative relief and her post-accident medical condition was irrelevant to the issues in the case).