The trial court’s ruling was an error of law insofar as it failed to apply the explicit directives in section 61.13001(3), Florida Statutes (2009).
While we do not disagree with our dissenting colleague’s point that Former Husband was knowledgeable of Former Wife’s desire to relocate as early as her first counter-petition for dissolution of marriage filed in 2003, we cannot endorse the undeniable effect of his conclusion, which grafts onto the provisions of section 61.13001(3) a rule of substantial compliance that may be overcome only by proof of prejudice. The mandate in section 61.13001(3) is clear: The parent seeking to relocate “must file a petition to relocate and serve it upon the other parent”; “[t]he pleadings must be in accordance with this section”; “[t]he petition to relocate must be signed under oath or affirmation under penalty of perjury”; the petition “must” include an enumerated list of information as well as contain a notice statement, set out in bold capital letters, and concerning how a response to the petition objecting to relocation “must ” appear and on whom it “must ” be served; and “[t]he petition to relocate must be