Chase Financial Services, LLC v. Edelsberg
[…] The first of these claims was proved to be untrue. There is no evidence that Edelsberg tendered payment to the Association at any time before March 15, 2013. And, because the final judgment issued below stated that Edelsberg’s right *1142of redemption terminated upon filing of a certificate of sale, by the time Edelsberg filed his objection, his right to redeem simply by tendering payment had already passed. See § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing “[a]t any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure”); see also YEMC Constr. & Dev., Inc. v.