for the Court:
[…] 1. Summary Judgment Motion: Lack of State’s Response and Default Judgment
¶ 14. Fox argues that the circuit court erred when it did not order the State to respond to his motion for summary judgment. Fox also argues that the circuit court erred when it did not order a default judgment against the State for its failure to respond.
¶ 15. A motion for PCCR is classified as a civil, rather than a criminal, action. The Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UP-CCRA) provides for the use of a summary judgment. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-19(2) (Rev.2007) provides: “The court may grant a motion by either party for summary judgment when it appears from the record that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the mov-ant is entitled to [a] judgment as a matter of law.” The Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure supplement the UPCCRA, and section 99-39-19 “authoriz[es][the] summary judgment procedure found in Rule 56.” Milam v. State, 578 So.2d 272, 273 n. 1 (Miss.1991).