Office Max, Inc. v. Academy, Ltd.
[…] Then, on a final determination of liability, a nonliable employer would be entitled to reimbursement from the liable employer. I simply do not believe, consistent with the beneficent and benevolent purposes of the Act, that an employee’s claim for, and receipt of, necessary medical treatment should be sidelined *307while two employers stage a lengthy fight over who is responsible for payment.

. Section 25-5-292 provides, in part:

"(d) If there is a dispute as to which of two or more insurance carriers is liable for compensation for one or more compensable injuries, the ombudsman may issue an interlocutory order directing each insurance carrier to pay a proportionate share of benefits due pending a final decision on liability. The proportionate share shall be determined by dividing the compensation due by the number of insurance carriers involved.
"(e) On final determination of liability, any insurance carrier that has been determined not to be liable for the payment of benefits is entitled to reimbursement from the share paid by the insurance carrier that has been determined to be liable.”