Carroso v. State
[…] After the deposition, First Commercial reported the possible fraud to the State. It should be noted that the evidence in our record does not establish the outcome of the workers’ compensation proceeding or whether the judge of compensation claims took any action on the alleged misstatements in this deposition.3

II. THE CRIMINAL PROCEEDING

The State charged Mr. Carroso with insurance fraud in the second degree, under sections 440.105(4)(b)(l) and (4)(f)(2), Florida Statutes (2005). Section 440.105(4)(b)(l) states that it shall be “unlawful” for any person: “To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.” Section 440.105(4)(f) provides the penalties for violating this statute:

If the monetary value of any violation of this subsection:
1. Is less than $20,000, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
2. Is $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000, the offender commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3. Is $100,000 or more, the offender commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The “monetary value of any violation of this subsection” is an element of the crime. Cf. Insko v.