State v. Dominick
[…] He further contends that the district court abused its discretion by refusing to grant a hearing on the motion “despite the overwhelming evidence proffered prior to sentencing proving [his] actual innocence.”

17Summarizing the statutory law and jurisprudence regarding motions to -withdraw guilty pleas, this court in State v. Joseph, 11-0689, pp. 6-7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/13/12), 95 So.3d 1209, 1213, stated:

La.C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” The Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.