Admiral Insurance Co. v. Price-Williams
[…] The trial court’s judgment is accordingly reversed and the cause remanded.

APPLICATION GRANTED; OPINION OF JANUARY 11, 2013, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; REVERSED AND REMANDED.

BOLIN, PARKER, MAIN, WISE, and BRYAN, JJ., concur. MURDOCK, J., concurs specially. MOORE, C.J., and SHAW, J., concur in the result.

. Price-Williams named Dean and Baber as defendants based on their status as indispens*992able parties under § 27-23-2, Ala.Code 1975. Section 27-23-2 provides:

"Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person ... by any person ... for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, ... if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.”

. Dean and Baber were, respectively, president and vice president of Kappa Nu at the time of the assault. Neither Price-Williams nor Howard were members of Kappa Nu.

. In the weeks after the assault, Dean, Baber, and Howard were arrested and charged with second-degree assault.