I. Background
[…] Trintec Constr., Inc. v. Countryside Vill. Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 992 So.2d 277, 282 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (holding that the circuit court’s order discharging the lien departed from the essential requirements of the law. because the contractor was entitled to proceed with its claim of lien against the condominium association as representative of the unit owners).
As the Petitioners conceded, the relationship between Premier Finishes and *242PFI Construction was not made clear by way of the initial pleadings.3 Section 713.08(4)(b) permits the amendment of a claim of lien “during the period allowed for recording such claim of lien, provided that such amendment shall not cause any person to suffer any detriment by having acted in good faith in reliance upon such claim of lien as originally recorded.” However, the time period for amendment has expired,4 and thus Premier Finishes could not record an amended claim of lien.