I. Background
[…] Gazebo Landscaping Design, Inc., 660 So.2d 623, 625-26 (Fla.1995) (noting that strict compliance with Construction Lien Law’s time requirements is necessary since “[c]on-tracting parties need certainty about when time periods for notification begin”).
Since Premier Finishes is now forever barred from amending the claim of lien, we must address section 713.08(4)(a), which provides that “[t]he omission of any of the foregoing details or errors in such claim of lien[5] shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error.” (Emphasis added.) Mr. Maggirias argues that the Construction Lien Law requires strict compliance. See Home Electric of Dade Cnty., Inc. v. Gonas, 547 So.2d 109, 111 (Fla.1989). However, absent a showing of prejudice, a deficiency, error, or omission will not invalidate the lien.