Koshenina v. Buvens
[…] B.

The trial court did not rule on Linda’s competency, but it appears to have assumed that even if she had been competent when executing the designation, her husband was not the best choice in light of evidence showing his sometimes obstreperous conduct. In doing so, the trial court ruled that it was “in the best interest of the Linda for her brother and sister to be appointed plenary co-guardians of her person.” We conclude, however, that this ruling applied an incorrect legal standard.

Section 744.3045(4), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part that “[production of the declaration in a proceeding for incapacity shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve.” But a trial court “shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found disqualified[3] to serve as guardian.” Id. Furthermore,

if the person designated is qualified to serve ..., the court shall appoint any standby guardian or preneed guardian, unless the court determines that appointing such person is contrary to the best interests of the ward.

§ 744.312(4), Fla.