Britton v. State
[…] Id.

¶ 15. As we did in Williams, we find the prosecutor’s on-the-record statement, made in front of Britton and his attorney during Britton’s plea hearing, which closely tracked the language of section 97-5-33(7), sufficiently informed Brit-ton of the required elements of child solicitation.

B. Consequences of Plea

¶ 16. Britton also claims he was not fully advised of the consequences of his plea. He attributes this to the plea petition listing the maximum sentence for child solicitation as twenty years, instead of the correct maximum, forty years. See Miss.Code Ann. § 97-5-35 (Rev.2006) (“Any person who violates any provision of Section 97-5-33 shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction ... shall be imprisoned for not less than five (5) years nor more than forty (40) years.”).

¶ 17. While Britton’s plea petition misstated the maximum punishment, the trial court fully rectified this error. During the plea hearing, Britton’s attorney notified the trial judge that the incorrect maximum punishment was listed in Brit-ton’s plea petition.