Tucker v. Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] More specifically, Tucker contends that the body-as-a-whole injury and the shoulder injury are two separate and distinct injuries that should be considered sepa*101rately under the statute and have separate compensation periods that run consecutively. He asserts that, in addition to being compensated with a lump-sum payment of $59,375.11 for the body-as-a-whole injury, he should also receive the $81,987.64 lump-sum payment for the shoulder injury.

¶ 16. Section 71-3-13(2) states, in pertinent part, that:

[t]he total recovery of compensation ... arising from the injury to an employee or the death of an employee, or any combination of such injury or death, shall not exceed the multiple of four hundred fifty (450) weeks times sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the average weekly wage for the state.

It is a well-established rule “that a claimant may not pyramid benefits and receive in excess of the maximum weekly benefits provided by statute during any one period.” Walls v. Hodo Chevrolet Co. Inc., 302 So.2d 862, 867 (Miss.1974) (citations omitted).