PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A. An action to annul a judgment on these grounds must be brought within one year of the discovery by the plaintiff in the nullity action of the fraud or ill practices.
The Official Revision Comment (d) to La. C.C.P. art.2004 provides:
No specific provision has been made regarding the manner of asserting the grounds of nullity in the above article. This was thought unnecessary in view of the established jurisprudence to the effect that such grounds must be asserted in a direct action and cannot be raised collaterally. (Citations omitted).
Additionally, La. C.C.P. art.2005 provides that “[a] judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled |aonly when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court.”
An action for nullity of a final judgment alleging fraud or ill practice pursuant to La. C.C.P. art.2004 must be brought in an ordinary proceeding, rather than in a summary proceeding. Gazebo, Inc. v.