Holt v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Id.

¶ 30. The Board held that Dr. Holt’s license should be suspended because he directly practiced dentistry during his initial three-week suspension period. In his first amended answer to the Board’s complaint, Dr. Holt admitted that “on April 15, 2011, he performed certain dental services on Dee Hammett.” During the adjudicatory hearing, Dr. Holt testified that he “numbed [Hammett] up ... and *1281[he] removed her crown.” Dr. Holt also testified that “looking back at it, it can be considered dentistry, and I shouldn’t have done it[.]”

¶31. Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-9-3 (Rev.2012) defines “dentistry” as the “evaluation, diagnosis, prevention^] and/or treatment (nonsurgical, surgicalf,] or related procedures) of diseases, disorders[,] and/or conditions of the oral cavity, maxillofacial area[,] and/or the adjacent and associated structures and their impact on the human body....” We agree with the chancellor that “the numbing of a patient [and] removal and insertion of a crown is certainly within” the definition of dentistry. Consequently, we find that the Board acted well within its discretion when it held that there was clear and convincing evidence that Dr.