PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Nevertheless, the record does not show any prejudice to defendant or that defendant was surprised by any lack of notice. Both victims were called to the stand by their correct names and testified without any confusion as to the identification of the victims. Further, defendant is protected from double jeopardy by examination of the pleadings and evidence of the present conviction.
Sentencing errors
Next, we note two errors in defendant’s sentence. First, in sentencing defendant, the trial court failed to specifically impose statutory restrictions on benefits according to La. R.S. 14:34.2(B)(2), which provides in pertinent part:
(2) If at the time of the commission of the offense the offender is under the jurisdiction and legal custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, or is being detained in any jail, prison, correctional facility, juvenile institution, temporary holding center, halfway house, or detention facility, the offender shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with or without hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence for not less than one year nor more than five years.
LnNonetheless, the trial court’s failure to specify this requirement at sentencing need not be corrected on remand because the “without benefits” provision of the statute is self-activating; thus no corrective action is required. State v.