PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Harrison, 06-897 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/27/07), 957 So.2d 199, 201 (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Collins, 04-1443 (La.App. 5 Cir. 7/26/05), 910 So.2d 454, 457).
In the present case, defendant was convicted of two counts of battery of a police officer while being detained in a correc*213tional facility, in violation of La. |inR.S. 14:34.2(B). At the time of the subject incident, La. R.S. 14:34.2 provided, in pertinent part:
(A)(1) Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.
(2) For purposes of this Section, “police officer” shall include commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, federal law enforcement officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, state park wardens, and probation and parole officers.