Reyes amended his claim a second time to add Asbestos Abatement Contractors, Inc. (“Asbestos Abatement”) as his “bor
[…] In addition, LCISIF offered the answer filed by Joaquin Roque and Stacey Roque in response to the Disputed Claim for Compensation filed by LCISIF in docket number 12-02894.
The OWC judge allowed and considered multiple types of documents beyond the pleadings. That was clear error. Accordingly, we are required to reverse the judgment on the pleadings.
Declaratory Judgment
La. C.C.P. art. 1871 provides for declaratory judgments, as follows:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for |9decIaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
“[I]t is fundamental to Louisiana law that a declaratory judgment can be rendered only after the holding of a trial on the merits if the determination involves an issue of fact. LSA-C.C.P. art. 1879.” Thompson v. Copolymer Intern.